ADVICE | SERVICE | SOLUTION
07 5526 8955

Privacy Policy

Australian Global Life Insurance Pty Ltd (AGLS) (‘AGLS, we, us’) Privacy Policy

Your Privacy is important to us; we value your trust in managing your information. This policy outlines how we collect and handle your personal information.

What information does AGLS collect & why?

We collect and hold information from you, in order to process your application for life insurance financial products. Your personal information is collected from you in a number of ways, such as through the AGLS Fact Find form or in compiling your Statement of Advice or when you speak directly with our staff.

In providing those services we are required to obtain personal information about you including (but not limited to):

  • A record of what you tell your adviser about your objectives, financial situation and needs to enable your adviser to give you personal advice.
  • Financial circumstances e.g. assets and liabilities (now and future expectations), income, expenditure.
  • Details of your investment preferences and aversion to, or tolerance of, risk.
  • Business details including ABNs.
  • Details of all investments, superannuation, insurance cover, investor numbers, credit card and bank account details.
  • Personal goals needs and objectives.
  • Taxation information including your tax file number.

In addition, this information enables us to identify you and helps keep your information safe.

This may include sensitive information such as information about your health, or an opinion about your racial or ethnic origin, religion or political beliefs. We may ask for sensitive information where it is required by law or where the information is needed to enable us to provide you with the financial products or services you need. In either case, we may collect such information incidentally. By providing us with sensitive personal information, you consent to us using the information subject to applicable laws.

If you provide us with incomplete or inaccurate information, we may not be able to provide you with the service or products you are seeking.

What rights do we have to disclose personal information?

Where we are required by law to pass on information to other organisations, we will disclose that information which is necessary to meet legal requirements. These organisations include government, law enforcement agencies and regulators, auditors, and any other service providers involved in our management of your insurance requirements in our normal course of business.

Duty of Confidentiality

We keep information about clients in the strictest confidence. All AGLS staff observes the obligations under the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent. You are entitled to know what information we hold about you and to ensure that this information is correct.

This policy is structured to reflect the information life cycle of data which includes

  • Collection,
  • Use and disclosure,
  • Quality and security,
  • Access
  • Correction

The quality of the information we collect

We endeavour to ensure that any information we collect, use or pass on is up-to-date and accurate. We request that you contact us in the event your details change.

Gaining Access to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal information. In some cases, we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone. For more complex requirements we will need to send you a form. Please contact us on the numbers below. We may monitor telephone calls for training and security purposes

Contact details for the Privacy Officer

The AGLS Privacy Policy includes information about your rights. Should you have any further queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact us. Our privacy policy is available on our web site www. AustGLS.com or by contacting us by Phone: 07 5526 8955 or by Email: mail@AustGLS.com.

Additional Privacy Information

If you are not satisfied with our response or would like to know more about your privacy rights, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or visiting the website at www.oaic.gov.au

Australian Global Life Solutions Pty Ltd. ACN: 601861992/ABN:42601861992. Authorised Representative No.001233203. Authorised Representative of Centurion Capital Pty Ltd ABN 36 124 655 250 AFSL 338401.

Information on this website contains general advice and has been prepared without taking account of your personal financial objectives, situation or needs. You should consider this advice and obtaining personal advice before acting on it. If you require personal risk insurance advice you can contact Australian Global Life Solutions on +61 7 5526-8955. We can also provide you with the relevant terms and conditions, guide to fees and charges, Product Disclosure Statement and Financial Services Guide which you need to consider before making any decision about whether to purchase or continue to hold a financial product. Please note Australian Global Life Solutions is unable to provide advice on expatriate health & evacuation insurance though we will refer you to our associate who can provide advice on this product.